PART A PRIVACY STATEMENT

A. General

All About Business abides by the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) (Privacy Act) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

B. Our Privacy Statement Relates to:

All About Business Pty Ltd (ABN: 30 105 272 786)

C. Why Do We Need a Privacy Statement?

The Privacy Act requires most professional firms to have policies and procedures in place to cover the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we may hold about you. We have always held your privacy in the highest regard and believe it should be constantly protected. We train our staff and outline to each new employee via our Staff Information manual, that client confidentiality is the hallmark of a professional firm, and that your personal information is to be protected at all times.
Protecting and managing your personal information is an ongoing commitment to you by our firm.

D. Information Collection Policy

Why Do We Collect Your Information?

We collect personal information about you for a variety of reasons. We will require some relevant personal information to accurately and effectively provide accounting and taxation services to you as a client of our firm. This includes but is not limited to providing:

1. professional business advice
2. financial advice
3. preparation of income taxation returns
4. preparation of business activity statements
5. preparation of statements to lodge with state authorities, such as land tax, stamp duties and payroll tax
6. to meet the requirements of superannuation law
7. to meet the requirements of corporation law
8. the provision of audit services.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly and expressly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us. Please note that you have the right to refuse authorisation to collect information from a third party.

Generally, collection of your personal information will be effected in either face-to-face interviews, over the telephone or by way of an online communication. From time to time additional and/or updated personal information may be collected through one or more of these methods.

E. What If You Choose Not To Provide Us With This Information?

We only ask for information that is necessary for us to provide the service(s) that you have engaged our firm to provide. Should you choose not to provide the requested information, we will not be able to provide you with the services outlined above.

F. Will We Disclose Your Information to Others?

We will only disclose your personal information to organizations and specific people for the express purposes outlined in this statement. Depending upon the service(s) we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to, or collect it from:

Various Government departments and agencies
Legal and other professional advisers
Trustees and administrators of superannuation funds
Online Computer Share Registries
Workers compensation insurers

We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

1. The purpose for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure;

2. where you have consented to such disclosure;

3. where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

This may involve the disclosure of your personal information. We are also obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

Also, we may disclose your personal information to superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, and product issuers again for the specific purpose of the service(s) we are providing to you.
We will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent to this, or we reasonably believe that the other country has privacy laws substantially similar to our own, or we provide the information in other circumstances giving like protection.

Similarly, we never sell your personal information under any circumstances without your express knowledge and consent.

In order to ensure that you receive a personal and tailored service, your personal information may be made available to other advisers or employees of All About Business.

It is a condition of our agreement with each of our advisers that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. You can be assured that your information will be maintained by an adviser or employee of All About Business in accordance with this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to external contractors for the following purposes:

1. storing information
2. audit of company accounts
3. compliance framework review.

It is also a condition of our agreement with each of our external contractors that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. We will confirm with external contractors that they have systems and procedures for handling personal information in accordance with this policy.

If you have any concerns in this regard, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below.

Lastly, we will advise you of any change in business circumstances that may affect the handling of your personal information.

G. You Can Request Access to Your Information

You have the right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information we hold about you. Should you wish to request access to your information, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below.

H. Correction of Personal Information

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you that we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe that any personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, contact us by any of the methods detailed below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or whether the information held is out of date. If we that that the information requires correction, we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If you request changes be made to your personal information, our firm’s policy is that any change, however slight, needs to be made in writing, preferably by email. Other acceptable methods are by mail or facsimile. Personal details will not be changed by verbal request, as we need to keep a documented trail of changes.

I. Protection of Children

All About Business understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 16 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 16, except in respect of the professional service(s) that we may provide to the child.

J. Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. Your complaint will be considered and answered accordingly.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

K. Internet Site

All About Business’s website may at times contain links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles. These sites are generic in nature and are not meant to offend or convey any preference by our firm in their use. As you would appreciate, we have no control over the content of those sites. However, they have been selected as they are used on a daily basis by the Principal and staff of All About Business.

Our firm is apolitical and we will not subject you to political views.

While it is not necessary to register your personal details to use our website, we may in future offer a registration service, which will enable you to receive product and service updates, newsletters and other information. If you do register with us, we will collect personal information from you including your name and e-mail address. If you have registered with us and decide, at any time, that you do not wish to receive any further information from us, you can send an email to the e-mail address noted below requesting to be removed from our online registration database. Please allow a reasonable time for your request to be actioned.

You may amend or update your registration details by sending an email to the email address noted below providing your amended details. Please allow a reasonable time for your request to be actioned.

Our website may use cookies, which would allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site.

All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not.

Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

L. Contact Details

The Privacy Officer
C/- All About Business Pty Ltd
15 Vincent Street
Macleod Vic 3085
Telephone +61 (03) 9434 1103
Facsimile + 61 (03) 9012 4317
Email: office@allaboutbusiness.com.au